top of page
Cookie Policy

A “cookie” is a file of a limited size text file and is sent by an Internet server to the browser’s cookie file, located on your computer hard drive (or another device connected to the Internet, such as a smartphone or tablet) when you view this Website. 

Information is saved in this text file, such as your choice of language on our Website. When you visit the Website again, this cookie ensures the Website recognizes your browser and can for example retain your choice of language.

Cookies usually also have an expiration date. For example, some cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser (so-called session cookies), while others can be stored longer on your computer, sometimes until you delete them manually (so-called permanent cookies).

Cookies do not contain your personal data but some personal data, which is stored by us, may be related to the information stored in the cookies and obtained from them. For further information on how your personal data is processed, please view our privacy policy

1. Why are cookies used by this Website?

 

We use cookies either for the functioning of this Website and to carry our essential functions and services that you have requested or allow us, as describe below. There are three types of cookies used on this Website:

  • Essential cookies;

  • Functional cookies;

  • Analytical and marketing cookies.

 

Third Party cookies 

 

Our Website contains also links and social media buttons of third parties.  When you click on any of those buttons, your personal data may be transferred to these companies and they may also set cookies on your browser.  The privacy policies and terms of use of each of those companies govern the collection and use of your personal data when you click on their buttons on our Website.  We have no control over these third party cookies, which are governed only by the respective third party. Such third party cookies may trigger that some data is being transferred to countries outside theEEA, where the level of privacy protection is not as elaborate.  Please also refer to our Privacy Policy for further information on third party sites and cookies.

 

​2. What cookies are used on this Website?

 

    1. Essential cookies

 

These cookies are necessary for purely technical reasons to allow a normal visit of the Website. Given the technical necessity, an information obligation solely applies, and these cookies are saved from the moment you access the Website. Their duration is limited to your usage of the Website.

You can find information on the essential cookies that we apply here or in our Cookie Banner.

    2. Functional, analytical and performance related cookies

You can find information on the functional, analytical and performance related cookies here and in our Cookie Banner.

    3. Marketing and social media cookies

All non-essential cookies are subject to your informed consent, which you can withdraw at any time.

3. How can you manage the cookies used by the Website

 

If you wish to decline the use of non-essential cookies on our Website or if delete or authorize new non-essential cookies on your device, (i) you can do so via our cookie banner and (ii) you can also modify your browser settings in order to block the cookies or to alert you when cookies are sent to your device.  

Cookies may be managed in different ways. Please refer to your browser’s instructions for further information on how to set or modify your browser’s settings: 

 

If you disable cookies used by our Website, this may affect you when you browse the Website (for example, you may not be able to view certain parts of the Website or receive personalized information when you view the Website). 

 

​4. Update 

 

If we make any material changes to this Cookie Policy we will also post an updated version on the Website. Please check back periodically for updates.  

 

5. Contact Details

 

The data controller in relation to the processing of your personal data as per this Cookie Policy is Universiteit Hasselt as coordinator of the ESCAPE project, with its head office located at Martelarenlaan 42, 3500 Hasselt, Belgium.

 

Our DPO contact: dpo@uhasselt.be or by mail:

Universiteit Hasselt (Attn. Data Protection Officer)

Martelarenlaan 42

3500 Hasselt

Belgium

6. Complaints

 

If you feel your privacy rights have been harmed in any way, please reach out to us.

Alternatively, you have the right to submit a complaint with the Belgian data protection authority:

Belgian Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse 35

1000 Brussels, Belgium

contact@apd-gba.be

www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

bottom of page